CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 R02931

Mr. Glen Bundrick
Knema, LLC.
7100 West Park Road
Shreveport, LA 71129

RE: The tariff classification of photoluminescent pigment from China

Dear Mr. Bundrick:

In your letter dated December 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the photoluminescent pigment is a glowing component of paint. The sample you submitted was tested by the Customs laboratory and found to be an inorganic luminophore.

The applicable subheading for the photoluminescent pigment will be 3206.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division